Alabama high school football 2026 season
Week12345678

Class 5A

Through week 2
RankMoveTeamRecordRatingScheduleState
1NEWMcAdory2-0+30.5+15.24
2NEWOxford2-0+28.3+16.46
3NEWHillcrest Tuscaloosa2-0+33.2+15.57
4NEWGulf Shores2-0+26.5+16.28
5NEWParker1-1+25.7+25.89
6NEWClay-Chalkville1-1+15.1+37.010
7NEWSt. Clair County2-0+24.9+13.611
8NEWFlorence2-0+30.3+9.913
9NEWArab2-0+23.4+9.914
10NEWAlbertville2-0+26.1+14.615
11NEWPelham2-0+23.0+17.418
12NEWRamsay1-1+20.0+20.319
13NEWCentral Tuscaloosa2-0+27.2+6.322
14NEWWetumpka2-0+26.5+7.026
15NEWJasper1-1+16.9+22.527
16NEWMortimer Jordan2-0+23.6+7.132
17NEWRussellville2-0+15.5+9.935
18NEWSpanish Fort1-1+20.1+22.038
19NEWHartselle1-1+23.8+15.639
20NEWPaul Bryant1-1+22.7+14.343
21NEWHomewood1-1+18.8+10.944
22NEWPike Road1-1+22.6+11.647
23NEWBoaz1-1+13.5+16.648
24NEWRussell County2-0+23.3-1.249
25NEWCullman1-1+17.2+18.750
26NEWLee Huntsville1-1+10.4+19.856
27NEWPark Crossing2-0+20.2+5.665
28NEWBessemer City1-1+12.4+17.170
29NEWDecatur1-1+18.4+16.971
30NEWGardendale1-1+13.0+13.376
31NEWSouthside Gadsden2-0+20.7-1.477
32NEWBaldwin County1-1+17.6+15.278
33NEWTheodore1-1+17.3+14.382
34NEWRehobeth0-2+11.7+13.183
35NEWJackson-Olin1-1+10.2+13.687
36NEWBlount1-1+8.8+15.190
37NEWMountain Brook1-1+18.2+7.691
38NEWPercy Julian1-1+10.9+21.496
39NEWFort Payne0-2+12.5+15.599
40NEWAthens1-1+15.6+7.8104
41NEWColumbia2-0+15.0-4.8112
42NEWElberta0-2+1.2+15.4123
43NEWNorthridge1-1+9.0+10.3126
44NEWEast Limestone0-2+8.6+11.0128
45NEWPinson Valley0-2+2.9+20.1130
46NEWAustin0-2+6.9+21.3134
47NEWChelsea0-2+1.7+16.9144
48NEWChilton County0-2+0.8+13.5155
49NEWHueytown0-2+0.4+20.4169
50NEWSpringville0-2+1.9+6.7173
51NEWPell City0-2+2.4+16.9176

Rating is points better than an average Alabama team. Schedule is the average rating of the opponents played. A team is ranked once it has played two games.